Privacy Policy

TextMine Limited (“TextMine”) is committed to protecting sensitive and personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we collect from you as you use the TextMine.com web site (“Site”). The scope of TextMine’s commitment is set out in this Privacy Policy document.

1. TextMine Address Book and Calendar

No information in your Address Book or Calendar is accessed by TextMine personnel or used in any other way by TextMine. TextMine does not use any such information for any marketing or commercial purpose. Unless you choose to send records or data to another person, no third party receives any of your Address Book, Calendar, or other personally identifiable information.

TextMine system administrators are the only people who have access to customer accounts and can only view customers account information to troubleshoot technical issues, upon your request for customer assistance.

You can elect to send yourself a contact record or appointment information to your mobile device or to others. TextMine will not access or use these mobile telephone numbers for any other purpose.

2. Member Contact and Information

Your e-mail address(es) and mobile telephone number(s) will serve as the key means of communication with TextMine and are essential for the use of the Service. TextMine reserves the right to send all correspondences, such as administrative notices pertaining to your account, Service updates and announcements and promotional materials to your e-mail address(es).

TextMine will not access or use these mobile telephone numbers or e-mail addresses for any other purpose.

3. Data Protection

In its handling of data, TextMine shall adhere to the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other relevant legislation as amended from time to time. This applies, amongst other things, to the registration, storage and passing on of Member’s data.

The member acknowledges that SMS message content is transmitted unencrypted and that access by unauthorized third parties to mobile phone communications, including SMS delivery, is possible.

4. Member Information

In order to provide the TextMine services (“Service”), TextMine collects Personal Information on certain areas of the Site when you register, login or request information. The Personal Information collected may consist of, but not limited to, your first and last name, e-mail address, username, password, and credit card information as necessary. For your protection, your credit card information is delivered in an encrypted format, protected by SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), and will be used for verification or to complete an authorized transaction. In addition to Personal Information collected, TextMine also collects non-personally identifiable information, for instance (but not limited to): country, zip or postal code, gender, birth date, occupation and connection speed (collectively, “Demographic Information”). TextMine makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data.

Information attained by the Site is used only for the intended purpose stated at the time that the information is collected. Personal Information is not shared with other entities in the firm for secondary or unrelated purposes, or shared with a third party, unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an unlikely instance where Personal Information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

In addition to the commitment in this Privacy Policy, TextMine shall deal with your Personal Information in compliance with the current UK data protection legislation.

TextMine shall not intentionally disclose (and shall take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the accidental disclosure of) your Personal Information to third parties (i.e. persons or entities that are not affiliates of TextMine), subject to the following exceptions:

· TextMine may disclose your Personal Information to third parties as required by the laws, rules and regulations of any nation, state or other applicable jurisdiction through subpoena, search warrant or other legal process;

· TextMine may disclose your Personal Information to protect and defend the rights or property of TextMine Limited, enforce the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, and act to protect the interests of its members or others;

· TextMine may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who deliver information from us to you for the purpose of performing such delivery;

· TextMine may disclose your Personal Information to third parties if, in connection with submitting the information, you consent to such disclosure;

· TextMine may disclose Personal Information for you in response to inquiries by bona-fide rights owners in connection with allegations of infringement of copyright or other proprietary rights arising from information you have provided to TextMine;

· TextMine may provide certain Personal Information to the regulatory body, currently ICSTIS, regulating premium line services for the purpose of their assessing TextMine’s compliance with relevant permissions and guidelines.

TextMine has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorized TextMine personnel are provided access to Personal Information, and these employees are required to treat this information as confidential.

TextMine does not collect or compile Personal Information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, host mailings or otherwise on behalf of third parties. Demographic Information, however, may be shared in aggregated form for the purposes of targeted marketing and advertising.

TextMine may provide links to third-party Web sites as a service to our users. Please be aware that TextMine cannot control and is not responsible for the information collection practices of such third-party Web sites, which may differ from those of this Site. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies on these Web sites before providing any information to them.

The Site may be viewed anywhere in the world, including countries that may not have laws regulating the use and transfer of sensitive or personally identifiable data. By using the Site and submitting Personal Information on it, you voluntarily consent to such trans-border transfer of such Personal Information.

5. Content Transmission

TextMine shall not review, monitor or disclose to third parties the communication contents (“Content”), such as Short Message Service (“SMS”) messages, traversing through TextMine’s network in connection with the Service, subject to the following exceptions:

· Technical issues relating to retrieval, routing and delivery of the Content;

· TextMine may disclose your Content to third parties as deemed required by the laws, rules and regulations of any nation, state or other applicable jurisdiction through subpoena, search warrant or other legal process;

· TextMine may disclose your Content for you in response to inquiries by bona-fide rights owners in connection with allegations of infringement of copyright or other proprietary rights arising from the Content.

6. Text banners

TextMine may add promotional text to the bottom of messages containing data requested by users. This does not mean that access is allowed to any Personal Information or user data by any third party, and no unsolicited messages will be sent by TextMine to users.

7. Tracking Information and Cookies

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that may be automatically collected by TextMine. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by TextMine for the operation of the Service, to maintain quality of the Service, to enhance the Service, to provide additional services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the TextMine Web site.

The TextMine Site may use “cookies” to enhance the Service. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to save you time. The cookie informs the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, when you register with TextMine, a cookie helps TextMine to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the TextMine features.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able fully to experience the interactive features of the TextMine site.

8. Web Beacons

TextMine Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons – sometimes called single-pixel gifs – that allow TextMine to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information on the TextMine network of sites and services; they are a technique we use to compile aggregated statistics about TextMine Web site usage.

Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. TextMine Web pages may also contain Web beacons placed there by our advertising partners, as described below, to help TextMine determine the effectiveness of our Internet advertising campaigns.

9. Third Party Ad Networks

TextMine may allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to display advertisements on TextMine Web sites. To do this, ad networks place a persistent cookie on your computer. Doing this allows the ad network to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. In this way, ad networks may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. TextMine does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third-party ad servers or ad networks.

10. Deletion

If you ask TextMine to delete your TextMine account, in most cases your account will be deactivated and then deleted from our user registration database in approximately 90 days. This delay is necessary to discourage users from engaging in fraudulent activity.

Please note that any information that we have copied may remain in back-up storage for some period of time after your deletion request. This may be the case even though no information about your account remains in our active user databases.

11. Data Mirror

TextMine has created mirrors (exact replicas) of our site in multiple server locations. The mirrors include the software behind our services, account information for our users, and everything else used to keep TextMine running.

We do this so that people who are geographically distant are able quickly to use our site. Our use of mirrors helps make it easier and faster for you to access TextMine.

Changes you make to your account information, including edits, deletions and etc. may not have an immediate effect on the information in our mirrors.

If you visit one of the worldwide TextMine sites we will mirror your account information on servers located in the relevant country or region so that we may serve you more promptly. This means, that your account information may be sent to and stored on computers located outside the European Union.

12. Servers

The TextMine computers (called “servers”) that send your web pages and advertising banners process and store an enormous amount of information every day. These computer records are called “log files.”

Log files are used for analysis, research, auditing, and other purposes, as described above. After this information has been used, it is stored and is not easily accessible. Until the information is stored, your TextMine ID may remain in our active server log files.

By using the Site or Service and by submitting your Personal Information, you consent to the collection, use and storage of your Personal Information by us in the manner described herein and elsewhere on the Site. TextMine will not disclose your Personal Information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy. TextMine reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy periodically, so please review it occasionally. If you have any comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of the Site, please contact us.

TextMine Limited. Version 004.